Hayley Cottage, Front Boundary Wall and Cottage Attached on South Side

A Grade II Listed Building in Queen Camel, Somerset

Queen Camel

QUEEN CAMEL CP
HIGH STREET (East side)

Hayley Cottage, front boundary wall and cottage attached on south side

II

Detached cottage, now divided and extended. Probably C18. Local lias stone cut and squared; asbestos-cement slates
replacing thatch with plain overhung gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays in all, of which Hayley Cottage
represents bays 1 to 3, and bay 5 is a 1980s addition to match. Small 3-light horizontal bar casement windows above,
those in bays 1 to 4 of old pattern; below 3-light small-pane casements bays 1 and 3, under timber lintols: between
then a C20 timber-framed porch with hipped tiled roof, now stone infilled, with early C20 glazed door: another C20
glazed door to left of lower bay 4, sharing lintol with a 2-light cross-glazed casement; C20 horizontal bar casement
window to lower bay 5. Interiors not seen. To Hayley Cottage, only, 5 metres west of house, a Keinton stone plank wall,
about 600 mm high to full length of boundary, with centre gateway, and later return rubble stone wall on north side: a
rare survival in the village, adding to setting of house and to the streetscape.