Hay Barn and Cottages to the West of White Barn Farm

A Grade II* Listed Building in Colwich, Staffordshire

Hay Barn and Cottages to
the west of White Barn
Farm
II* (star) GV
Hay barn, partially converted to 3 cottages, c1806, altered C19. Designed by Samuel Wyatt for Viscount Anson. Brick with ashlar dressings. Very deeply overhanging pitched slate roof, with wooden diagonal strut supports, and 3 brick stacks. 12-bay single storey building, with 2 flat, round ended piers to each bay. The southern 9 bays have been filled-in and converted in the early C19 into 3 cottages with plank doors and 2-light casements with horizontal glazing bars with segment heads. Above 5 gable dormers each with a 2-light casement.