House Attached to East Gable of South Barrow Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in South Barrow, Somerset

SOUTH BARROW CP
CHAPEL LANE
House attached to east gable of
South Barrow Methodist Chapel

II

House in row. Early C19. Local grey lias stone cut and squared, brick west gable; double Roman clay tiled roof with
plain gables; brick end chimney stacks. Three storeys, 2 bays. Plinth: 16-pane sash windows to ground and first floors,
and small-pane 2-light casements to second; between bays a panelled door with rectangular toplight; thin lias stone
lintols to all openings; above the door a plaque apparently bearing the date 1860, but the house must predate the 1857
Methodist Chapel of west gable (qv), and the later date suggests sole refronting. Later lean-to extension at rear.
Interior not seen.