History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Grinlow Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in High Peak, Derbyshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2427 / 53°14'33"N

Longitude: -1.9205 / 1°55'13"W

OS Eastings: 405399

OS Northings: 371743

OS Grid: SK053717

Mapcode National: GBR HZ1Y.09

Mapcode Global: WHBBS.GRPG

Entry Name: Grinlow Tower

Listing Date: 7 January 1987

Last Amended: 31 January 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1259254

English Heritage Legacy ID: 463100

Location: High Peak, Derbyshire, SK17

County: Derbyshire

District: High Peak

Town: High Peak

District Council Ward: Temple

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Buxton with Burbage and King Sterndale

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Find accommodation in
Buxton

Listing Text


BUXTON

SK07SE GRIN LOW ROAD
616-1/2/114 (North side (off))
07/01/87 Grinlow Tower
(Formerly Listed as:
OFF GRIN LOW ROAD
Soloman's Temple at Grid Ref SK 054
718)

II

Also known as: Soloman's Temple GRIN LOW ROAD.
Folly. 1840 for Samuel Mycock. Rebuilt 1894 and restored in
1987. Rubble limestone, with tooled gritstone dressings.
Circular plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Round headed doorway reached up 4 steps.
Impost and sill bands link with 7 round headed openings with
keystones. Above blind circular opening over door, 7 further
blind openings all round headed and linked by chamfered sill
band. Above ashlar courses to eaves, moulded eaves band and
battlements.
INTERIOR: stone spiral stairs with iron handrail.
HISTORY: originally built to provide work for the town's
unemployed.

Listing NGR: SK0539971743

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.