Brintons Carpet Works Brintons Main Office Building

A Grade II Listed Building in Kidderminster, Worcestershire

SO 8376 EXCHANGE STREET
(North West side)

954-0/1/10007 Brintons Carpet Works
Brintons Main Office building

GV II

Factory offices. Dated 1876, built for Brintons carpet manufacturers; extended 1926. Red brick with stone dressings. Slate hipped roof behind parapet. PLAN: Large rectangular plan building with rounded corners to east, the south east with main entrance; extended by a further 15 bays to the west in 1926. Italianate style. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Original building has 7-bay east elevation and 9-bay south elevation, with rounded corners to the east and superimposed pilasters, stone cornices and strings, ground floor windows with panelled aprons over moulded plinth and with frieze above with company name inscribed; large moulded stone eaves cornice and blocking course; double recessed windows with cambered stone arches with keyblocks and sash windows without glazing bars. On the south east corner a round-headed doorway with recessed pilasters, curved panelled double doors and fanlight with large keyblock supporting balustrade above to first floor window; modillion cornice at corner and small stone gable above with date 1876, monogram and carved figure in shaped panel above. The south elevation has 15-bay extension on left in similar style, with small stone gable on right and carriageway at centre. At rear, north, C20 3-storey extension with large windows between brick pilasters. INTERIOR: Small circular entrance vestibule with domed ceiling. Mahogany main staircase. Boardroom said to contain circa 1926 panelling and interior generally altered. NOTE: In 1830 Henry Brinton, a carpet manufacturer who had premises all over Kidderminster, acquired the works of Joseph Bowyer, which formed the nucleus from which the present works grew. Brintons Office now makes an important contribution to the townscape of the centre of Kidderminster. SOURCE: Goff, A.D., The Development of the Carpet Works of Kidderminster 1735-1939, pp 92 and 93 [University of Birmingham, Ironbridge Institute dissertation].