2a, 2b, 2c, 2d, and 3 Cavendish Villas, and 3a Broad Walk

A Grade II Listed Building in Buxton, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Buxton with Burbage and King Sterndale

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Buxton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 February 2021 to update the name and address, to amend description due to change of use of building and to reformat the text to current standards

SK0573SE
616-1/4/8

BUXTON
BROAD WALK (south east side)
2a, 2b, 2c, 2d and 3 Cavendish Villas, and 3a Broad Walk.

(Formerly listed as The Chequers, Nos.2, 3 AND 4, BROAD WALK)

II
Row of three villas or boarding houses, subsequently subdivided into smaller housing and apartments. Mid C19. Possibly by Sir Joseph Paxton. Ashlar millstone grit with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs with stone stacks.

EXTERIOR: two storeys with attics and basements. Plinth, sill band to each floor and moulded eaves. Three double fronted houses, nine-windows range, with slightly projecting end pavilions, each with a pedimented second floor. Each house has a central doorway with glazed door and overlight in a plain ashlar surround reached up a short flight of steps. Above a single two/two sash, and either side a two-storey canted bay window with two/two and plain sashes and lead hipped roofs. Each outer bay has a single round headed casement on the second floor, with five irregular dormers between. Right elevation has two/two sashes to ground and first floors and three/three sashes to the second floor

INTERIOR: not inspected.

The Broad Walk comprises a series of Victorian villas and a walk overlooking the Pavilion Gardens originally laid out by Paxton c1850, though most of the surrounding houses were built by speculative development. Some are reputed to be designed in detail by his former pupil Edward Milner from 1871, and built by Saunders and Woolcott for the Seventh Duke.