5-17, Corringway

A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

East Finchley

BARNET

TQ2587 CORRINGWAY, Hampstead Garden
Suburb

II

Houses. 1911. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Red brown brick in Flemish bond with red brick dressings to openings and corners. Hipped roof of tile with swept, boxed eaves. Two storeys with one hipped dormer to the return of No.8. Eight-window range to Nos. 5, 7 and 9, with ranges one, three and eight as projecting rectangular bays; the latter turns the oblique corner to the cul-de-sac with Nos. 11-17 having a nine-window range, ranges one and eight as bays. All windows are flat arched with sashes of an original design, except for first floor in range eight, which has been filled in by a sheet of plate glass. At the turn in the V-shaped block the hipped roofs form a narrow valley. Flat-arched entrances unless otherwise stated: that to No.5 on return of one-window range with outshut to rear. Entrances to Nos. 7 and 9 set in recessed, round-arched porches, a ground-floor canted bay between them. Entrances to the rest set under round relieving arch. Ground-floor canted bays in ranges 2, 4, and 6 of
central block containing Nos. 11-17. Axial ridge stacks to this range, with heavier ridge stacks flanking the corner. Stacks to party walls between Nos. 5, 7, and 9. Doors of original design. Forms part of important Parker and Unwin group consisting of 1 and 3, 2 and 4, 6-18 (even; the mirror image of this group) Corringway along with Nos. 62-76 (even) Corringham Road. For stylistic notes see list description for Nos. 1 and 3 Corringway.