Former The White Horse Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Edenbridge, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: Edenbridge St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Edenbridge

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11 October 2022 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 4446
12/436

EDENBRIDGE
EDENBRIDGE
High Street (West Side)
No 64

(Formerly listed as No 64 (The White Horse Inn))
10.9.54.

II

C16 or earlier left part of two storeys, two windows, refronted in C18 when two-storey, five-window right part was added. Very high pitched tiled roof with rebuilt ridge stack on left; hipped tiled roof on right. Painted brick fronts, with first floor band and rendered plinth. At left cornice band and parapet, at right eaves cornice. first floor windows at left C19 four-light casements under segmental brick arches. On ground floor three C19 casements alternate with half-glazed doors, all under dentil cornice. At right sash windows with glazing bars in exposed moulded frames, those on ground floor segment-headed. Signboard on iron bracket over yard entrance at right. At back early C19 tall rear extension of two storeys, three windows. Large sash windows with glazing bars in exposed moulded frames.

Nos 58 to 66A (even) and Outbuildings to No 64 form a group.