Nos 15 and 17 with Front Boundary Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset

Martock

ST4717 STOKE SUB HAMDON CP NORTH STREET (West side)
6/333 Nos. 15 and 17 with front
boundary wall
GV II
Pair of estate cottages. Dated 1913, for the Duchy of Cornwall. Ham stone ashlar facade, cut and squared stone to sides
and rear; Welsh slate roof with simple overhung gables; brick end and centre chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays in
all. Ovolo-mould mullioned windows in wave-mould recesses, 3-light above and 4-light below, all with horizontal-bar
casement inserts; between bays 1/2 and 3/4 are chamfered cambered-arched doorways under plain fanlights; continuous
label/string mould across ground floor openings; between bays 2/3 at high level a rectangular plaque with the Prince of
Wales' feathers and date 1913 - these also appear on the rainwater stackheads. Ornamental gable vent in south wall.
Interiors not seen. About 4 metres from houses an ashlar boundary wall with slight plinth and simple coping, shared
plain opening in centre, no gates, adding to setting of houses and the streetscape. A well-detailed pair of houses
designed to match the surrounding buildings, by contrast with the same estate's houses at Nos. 3-9 East Stoke (q.v).