Spring Farmhouse and Attached Outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Litton, Somerset

ST 55 SE

LITTON
Spring Farmhouse and attached outbuilding

GII
Farmhouse and attached barn.Late C16,remodelled and extended with attached barn in late C18 or early C19;further C19 alterations.Roughly coursed limestone rubble walls; gabled roof with concrete tiles to front range,otherwise mainly clay double Roman tiles;brick end stacks to front range.PLAN:L-shaped with newel stair to unheated wing to rear of two-room front range,each room heated and the right-hand room larger;evidence of doorway in left-hand room suggests that house may originally have extended to left with cross passage and service room;barn added to rear. EXTERIOR:two storeys.two-window front,with timber lintels over late C20 two-light casements above two late C16/early C17 moulded and wood-mullioned ground-floor windows, of three lights to left and four lights to right.Left gable end has C20 two-light casement and evidence of vertical straight joint.Some C20 concrete and timber additions.Late C18 or early C19 outbuilding to rear,originally a barn and animal house, has timber lintels over two doorways.INTERIOR: front left-hand room has an intersecting beamed ceiling in six panels with deep chamfers;the fireplace has a chamfered timber lintel with projecting chamfered cornice above.Original chamfered doorframe with cambered head leads from this room into right-hand room,which has an elaborate sixteen-panel intersecting beamed ceiling which is richly moulded;a later inserted partition in this room cuts across a very wide fireplace with a stop-chamfered lintel.Wooden newel stair with solid timber treads in rear wing.First floor not inspected but thought by present owner to have been reroofed with no original trusses.Although this house was probably truncated in the 19th century,the interiors with their high-quality carpentry to both former hall and inner room remain as significant survivals.