Sand House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wedmore, Somerset

ST44NW WEDMORE CP
SAND

10/229 Sand House

- II

Country house. Circa 1750 for William White, C19 alterations and additions. Roughcast, freestone dressings, some
rusticated ashlar quoins, moulded cornice, tall parapet forming a blank third storey, plain coping, 3 pineapple
finials. Symmetrical garden frontage of two storeys, 3 bays, sash windows with marginal glazing barsi rusticated
surrounds, stepped voussoirs, parapet with 3 blank windows in a similar style. Central door opening, half glazed door,
doorcase with rusticated pilasters, triangular pediment. Right return of 2 storeys, moulded cornice, ashlar parapet
ramped up to each side, further pineapple finial to right of this return; 2:2:2 bays, a pilaster between each; sash
windows, those to first floor of 12-lights, those to ground floor with glazing bars removed, each window with paired
horizontally sliding shutters; angular bay window with a transom to right of ground floor, hipped tile roof. Interior
with some C18 and C19 features, particularly ornamental plasterwork to principal ground floor rooms; late C18
staircase, twisted and turned balusters, ramped handrail, mid C19 dado-panelling to dining room with grained
decoration. Much important Oriental and Indian work of the C19 and earlier incorporated into the interior of the
house; particularly an overmantle and panelling to right ground floor room; overmantle, panelling and carvings to large
hall to rear.