Sunnyhill Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Charlton Musgrove, Somerset

Wincanton

CHARLTON MUSGROVE CP
RIDING GATE
Sunnyhill Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. C18 or earlier. Local stone rubble; undulating plain clay tile roof with stone ridge and plain verges; brick chimney stacks an stone bases. "L"-plan; 2 storeys with attics, East elevation of 2 bays with 2 bay extension Southwards, and projecting 6 bay extension Eastwards. 12-pane sash window in plain openings, the lower windows having
voussoured segmental heads; small flat roofed dormer bay 1 with 16-pane sash window. Extension Eastwards has segmental brick arched recessed doorway bay 1, other openings have C20 casement windows; remaining elevations have 12-pane sashes with 16-pane dormer sash windows.
A large building of substance owned by the Leir family and said to have been Charlton Musgrove Rectory prior to 1806, see the Old Coach House, Charlton Musgrove (qv).