Terrace of Three Cottages Attached to Left of the Field Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Shepton Mallet, Somerset

Shepton Mallet

SHEPTON MALLET CANNARD'S GRAVE ROAD
Terrace of three cottages attached to left of the Field Inn.

GII
Terrace of three cottages C17 altered and extended in C18 with c1900 alterations.Random rubble with ashlar quoins and features,rendered at rear.Slate roof with stone ridge.Two brick ridge stacks rebuilt C1900:stack to right has a boldly corbelled brick cornice and recessed angles.Similar stack to Left has lost its cornice.Two storeys. Terrace faces onto forecourt to right of the Field Inn(q.v.)The right hand end cottage is later and straight jointed onto the original gable end of the terrace.Left hand cottage entered through boarded door to left with a loft door above,a sash to right with two-light casement with stone mullion on first floor.A blocked doorway with inset casement on ground floor to right.Central cottage has doorway to left with two-light casement to right. On first floor two two-light stone mullioned windows with C19 or C20 casements,Right hand cottage has doorway to left,casement to right and a two-light stone mullioned windows with C20 casements.All C19 casements have glazing bars.Heavy stone flush frames under relieving arches to windows and doors.At rear two dormers with timber framed gables added C.1900 and several casements in stone frames similar to windows on front.The right hand bay has a C17 three-light mullioned window with mullions removed and sill cut down for doorway and a similar three-light window with ovolo mullions above to first floor;both have eaved hoodmoulds.Interior not inspected.