Strapp Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Chiselborough, Somerset

Chiselborough

ST4614 CHISELBOROUGH CP SKILLGATE LANE (West side)
11/86 Strapp Cottage
- II
Detached cottage. Possibly of C17 origin, remodelled in C19. Ham stone ashlar; clay pantiled roof between stepped coped
gables; stone end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Plinth; hollow-chamfered mullioned windows in wave mould
recesses, 3-light above and 4-light below to outer bays; to centre bay are C20 single light copies to both levels;
continuous string stepped up as labels to each of lower windows; no indications of any doorway in front elevation.
Entrance through C20 lean-to porch on north gable, with traces of blocked windows over. Interior not seen.