Longlands Farmhouse and Adjoining Ranges

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingwater, Cumbria

NY56 NE

KINGWATER
LEESHILL
Longlands Farmhouse and adjoining Ranges

GV II

Farmhouse with outbuilding attached to forming an L-shaped group around cobbled farmyard. 1822 (for the occupiers, T & A Wannap), the house incorporating work of 1694 (for D.A. Cartwright). Coursed local rubble (the house rendered); slate gable-end roofs. Farmhouse: 3-unit plan with through-panel and outshut, the latter lengthened and raised in 1822. 2 storeys. Datestone (1822) over rear doorway. Front:regular 3-window range, the windows with raised surrounds and 4-pane harnless sashes; central doorway (early ledge door with strap hinges) with simple slate slab porch. Quoining to right. Rear: doorway with raised surround; large sash window (lighting stairs) to left, and (to left again) 2 smaller windows lighting cellar and small upper room, all windows in raised surrounds. Ridge and end stacks, the former renewed in brick.
Interior: remarkably intact set of 1822 fixtures. Room to left of cross-passage with raised panel cupboard doors to either side of renewed fireplace. Room to right (housebody or hall) with heck partition with settle; fireplace with later C19 range flanked by cupboards with depressed panels; 2 ceiling beams; flag floor. Room further to right (parlour), furnishings slightly more elaborate to reflect high status of the room; panels to cupboards with beaded margins, fielded panelled internal shutters. Plaster cornice. Contemporary door surrounds and doors; fielded panels to parlour door. Open well stair (within outshut), stick balusters, moulded newels, ramped rail and moulded head ends. 1st floor: Complete set of doors and surrounds; internal shutters; cornice to bedroom above parlour. Cupboards with panelled doors.

Farm buildings: stable adjoins house to byres with haylook return to farm range; the latter has various windows, some with raised surrounds, and large segmented arched carriage way. Revised datestone of 1694. External steps (with kennels below). Outer elevation plain with ground floor windows only.Internally the large stone smoke-hood survives forge. Roof members morticed and pegged.