Gauth House

A Grade II Listed Building in Huish Champflower, Somerset

ST02NW HUISH CHAMPFLOWER CP
HUISH CHAMPFLOWER VILLAGE

11/99 Gauth House

- II

(Shown on OS map as Gough's House). Farmhouse, now dwelling. Probably late C16-early C17, enlarged at north end, roof
raised and house refenestrated early C18, internally altered early C20, extension on west front and window inserted
late C20. Roughcast over cob and rubble, slate roofs with higher independently roofed extension at north end with
external roughcast stack right gable end. Plan 3-cell and cross passage set parallel with the road, enlarged with
staircase and parlour at north end, entrance resited on east front, subsequently reverting to west front. East front: 2
storeys, 3:3 bays, long irregular frontage to left 3 bays, first floor 16-pane sash windows, some set flush with
facade, right 12-pane sashes, ground floor left asbestos slate roofed lean-to, 16-pane sash window left of entrance,
similar right with larger 16-pane sash window to ground floor level beyond, in extension two 12-pane sash windows right
of early C19 gabled wooden porch with fluted entablature and three-quarter glazed double doors, plank door to through
passage. Interior partially seen; left of through passage former kitchen, now store, with copper to right of open
fireplace, arch headed opening to left, dairy or larder extension to west front with porch, to right present kitchen;
staircase not seen but parlour in extension with good early C18 shouldered chimney piece, egg and dart moulding and
volute finials, possibly by the same craftsmen who worked at West Coombe Farmhouse (qv), raised and fielded panelled
window shutters. The rear elevation fronting road is said to have been unlit until the single window was inserted to
present kitchen c1964, but there may be blocked windows beneath the roughcast. A good example of the local carpenters
craft.