Lych Gate at South Entrance to Churchyard, Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Dulverton, Somerset

Dulverton

SS9127 DULVERTON CP BANK SQAURE (North side)

15/61 Lych gate at south entrance to
churchyard, Church of All Saints

GV II

Lych gate. 1907 Stained wood, random rubble local stone and Bath stone dressings, bell cast clay tile roof, decorative pierced bargeboards. Single bay. Gothic style. Depressed 4-centred arch opening with cusping carried on octagonal
piers, wall stepped down towards exterior, inner opening square headed, tie beam carrying cinquefoil headed wooden tracery, single bay cinquefoil headed arcade flanking entrance, 6-bay arcade returns. Rear elevation facing churchyard:
cusped segmental head opening cut by tie beam with crenellated top and decorative spandrels. Tie beam roof. Erected to the memory of William Pearse. (Kelly's Directory, 1914).