The Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Tintinhull, Somerset

Tintinhull

The Old Vicarage, Yeovil Road.

ST5019 TINTINHULL CP YEOVIL ROAD (North side)

14/397 The old Vicarage

GV II

Former vicarage, now house. Earlier C19. Ham stone ashlar; plain clay tiled roof; some coped gables; east end
half-hipped; ashlar chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic; front elevation 3 bays. Plinth; sash windows in plain
chamfered openings, plain below and 4-pane above; bay 1 is a gabled end and has a pair of upper windows and an angled
bay below with hipped tiled roof; relieving arches with blind quatrefoil panels over first floor windows, with
quatrefoil window to attic. West elevation of 4 bays, with pairs of small-pane casement windows in similar openings;
small gable bay 1, bay 4 projects and is gabled, with Gothic-arched open porch below, and pairs of windows over set
higher than remainder, with pointed arched recessed panel over; bay 5 blank. Interior not seen.