9 and 11, Hurst

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

Martock

Nos. 9 & 11 Hurst

ST4518 MARTOCK CP
HURST

GV II

Pair of houses at end of row, formerly one. Dated 1699. Ham stone ashlar; double Roman clay tiled roof with tall coped
south gable suggesting former thatch; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Hollow-chamfer mullioned windows of 3
lights to outer upper bays; 4-light with label lower bay 1; bay 2 is a 2-storey angled bay window of 1+4+1 lights with
labels at both levels and gable on shared kneeler stones; lower bay 3 has a cambered arched doorway with C19
part-glazed door, and label over deep lintol, on which is carved "WA 1699". To south gable a single-storey lean-to with
an early C20 door and a 2-light mullioned window with label, probably a re-use; similar blocked window in gable above.
Interiors not seen. About 3m east of the houses a low stone wall with simple arrowhead railings, cast urn finials to
braced standards, and later wooden gates opposite doors, and return to house north of No. 9; all contributing to the
setting of the houses and to the streetscene.