57-59, Trafalgar Square WC2

A Grade II Listed Building in St James's, London

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
TRAFALGAR SQUARE, WC2
Nos 57 to 59 (consec)

G.V.

II

Offices. 1914-1915 by Sir Reginald Blomfield. Portland stone, slate roof. 'Blomfield classical" although less Beaux Arts than Italianate in response to Drummond's Bank opposite, a curved corner composition, with re-entrant angle, flanking The Admiralty Arch forecourt. 5 storeys with 1st floor treated as mezzanine and top floor as attic storey, basement. 9 windows wide composed as 2-window fronts to north and south, one window re-entrant angle with blind flanks and the quadrant curve. Channelled ground and mezzanine floors. Architraved and corniced doorways to north, corner and as "house" doorway in re-entrant angle. Square headed recessed sash windows, those on main upper floors to quadrant articulated through 2 storeys by Ionic order of pilasters doubled to corners and in blind splays of re-entrant angle. Mezzanine floor contained by plat band/string courses; main entablature over 3rd floor and attic storey cornice with balustraded parapet, the dies surmounted by urns. Designed as introduction from Trafalgar Square to Aston Webb's Admiralty Arch. Drummond's Bank on the opposite corner (qv) originally intended to have been remodelled by Blomfield at the same time in the same style.