Kingsdon Manor School

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsdon, Somerset

Kingsdon

KINGSDON CP
LODGE ROAD (East side)

GII
Large detached house.Circa 1830.Rebuilt on new site for C.A Moody,possibly designed by William Wilkins.Local lias stone with Ham stone dressings;Welsh slate roofs behind parapets and pediments;stone chimney stacks.Two and three storeys;west elevation of nine bays,of which bays one,two and eight and nine,are projecting two storey wings.Band courses,cornices, plain parapets;sash windows in plain openings with voussoired flat arches;the outer pairs of bays have angled bay windows of four+twelve+four panes below, with corner pilasters,plain entablature and flat roof over,with nine-pane sashes below with corner pilasters,plain entablature and flat roof over,with nine-pane sashes to second,with a sixteen-pane sash to centre bay first floor;to centre bay ground floor a large studded eight-panel door in eared architrave,with two-panel blind section over;to this central five bay section a balustraded parapet at top and to ground floor,spanning between projections,an Ionic portico with plain entablature and flat roof.Other elevations to match.Interior not seen.Sundry extensions to north and north-east not of special interest.Since 1948 this building has housed a school for handicapped boys run by the Bristol Education Authority.(VCH,Vol III,1974).