Former Captain of the Dockyards House and Attached Front Area Railings

A Grade II* Listed Building in Gillingham, Medway

Former Captain of the
Dockyard's House and attached
front area railings

GV II*

House, now office. Early C19, second floor added later C19. Brick with stone dressings, brick lateral stacks and slate hipped roof. Mid Georgian style. PLAN: double-depth.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and basement; 5-window range. Symmetrical entrance front has rusticated quoins and plat bands to ground and first floors, and a modillion eaves cornice. An open porch has square columns to a plain entablature and cornice, round-arched windows each side, and steps up to a 6-panel door with narrow side lights and round-arched fanlight. Recessed 6/6-pane sashes, blank to the first-floor second from left; later second-floor windows have architraves and cill blocks.
INTERIOR: entrance hall leads to a central lateral dogleg stair with turned balusters, wreathed rail and curtail, cornices, panelled shutters, 6-panel doors and stone fire surrounds.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached spike-headed iron railings on a stone-coped dwarf wall flanking the porch.
Despite the later C19 addition, this is a building of good architectural quality which forms an important element with the neighbouring Officers' terrace and the Pay Office (qqv), within this notably complete Georgian dockyard. (Source: MacDougall P: The Chatham Dockyard Story: Rainham: 1987: 58).