231, Bradford Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Batley, Kirklees

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Dewsbury

SE 22 SW

BATLEY BRADFORD ROAD (West side)

GV II

Wool warehouse. c1875. Ashlar facade with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roof. Raised quoins, vermiculated plinth and bracketed cornice. Italianate style. 3 storey. Street front has 3 windows. Rusticated ground floor with round headed doorway to left in ornate ashlar surround with fluted pilasters and paired brackets supporting segmental pediment with cartouche and double panel doors with plain fanlight. To left 2 segment headed plain sashes in recessed surrounds with vermiculated keystones and panel aprons. Above 3 casement windows in moulded ashlar surrounds with brackets supporting pediments, the central one with segmental pediment. Those to the centre and right have false balconies with bulbous balustrades. Above again 3 smaller casements in moulded ashlar surrounds with bracketed hoods and ornate curved sides. Left return has obscured ground floor and above casement windows with continuous sill bands and bracketed eaves band.