Farm Buildings Immediately North North West of Church Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Froxfield and Privett, Hampshire

Privett

FROXFIELD
SU62NE PRlVETT
1068-0/8/10008 Farm Buildings immediately north north west of Church Farmhouse

II

Planned farmstead. Circa 1860s. Flint rubble with red brick dressings. Clay plain tile roofs with gabled and hipped ends. PLAN: Comprising three ranges around two yards; a large threshing barn and integral granary on the north side, stables and hen-house on the west side and on the east side a range with pig-pens behind a cart/implement shed which faces outwards and with stores/offices on its south end. The open yards were covered over soon after it was built. EXTERIOR: The flint walls have bands of brick and brick quoins and the doors and windows have depressed 2-centred brick arches. The north elevation of the barn has two cart entrances with sliding doors and doorways to left and right with loft doors above; the west end gable has brick Star of David at apex. East range has 7-bay open-fronted cart/implement shed. The south elevation has gables, two to the right, one at the centre and one on the left, all with round vents in the apexes and doors and windows on the ground floor; between the gables the covered yards with low walls, open above with brick piers supporting hipped roofs. INTERIOR: Tie-beam and queen-strut roof trusses. The roofs of the covered yards are supported on timber posts with iron shoes. The interior is largely unaltered and has original mangers, saddle and livery pegs and brick floors. The pig-pen range has an axial feeding passage and low brick walls to the pens. SOURCE: Brinton, M.J. Nineteenth Century Farm Buildings of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight: History, Evaluation and Conservation; AA Post Graduate Diploma dissertation, 1992.