Barn South East of Mount House

A Grade II Listed Building in Halse, Somerset

Fitzhead

ST12NW HALSE TINKER'S LANE
(South side)

189-0/6/10007 Barn south east of Mount House

GV II

Barn. Circa late C17. Plastered cob walls on stone rubble plinth, partly rebuilt in stone rubble and east end wall rebuilt in C20 in concrete blocks. Corrugated sheet steel roof with half-hipped ends. PLAN: 5-bay barn with cart entrances to centre bay.
EXTERIOR: North front has cart ,entrance at centre with plank double doors, some of the plaster has fallen from the walls exposing the cob. East end wall [rebuilt in concrete blocks] has metal casement windows. Rear [north] wa1l is of stone rubble has wide doorway at centre, boarded above. INTERIOR: 5-bay roof with side-pegged jointed cruck trusses with high slightly cambered mortice and tenoned collars, three tiers of trenched purlins and diagonally-set ridge-piece; most of the common-rafters are intact, but the cruck-post to the left [east] of the north doorway is missing.