Walled Gardens at Apethorpe Palace

A Grade II Listed Building in Apethorpe, North Northamptonshire

This list entry was subject to a minor amendment on 03/02/2015.

APETHORPE

TL0295 APETHORPE PARK
1745/18/10009 Walled Gardens at Apethorpe Palace

GV II

Garden walls. Early/mid C19. Red brick, paler brick and coursed rubblestone.Two complete sets, that to north of approx.30 x70m, the southern approx. 80x 50m, with most of one wall in common. The northern has mainly high brick walls with stone coping and entrance gateways, the eastern with finely gauged brickwork. Along the northern wall is a large glasshouse of c.1905 and behind it, on the outside of the wall a range of lean-to bothies. The southern wall is of stone and continues southwards as the other high walled garden. Along part of its length and at the bottom it is of brick of an bond of headers and stretchers on end with a rubble-filled cavity in between forming an unusually thick wall. The walls have a stone slate coping. On the outer edge in the re-entrant angle where the walls enclose part of the "secret garden" there are stone panels set-in inscribed with sayings or quotations. These garden walls form a significant group with the Gardener's Cottage (qv), the Sunken Garden (qv), and the other items at Apethorpe surrounding the house. They were part of the C19 work at Apethorpe carried out for the Earls of Westmorland.
The gardens at Apethorpe are included in the English Heritage Register of Parks and Gardens at Grade II.