Royal Pier Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Clevedon, North Somerset

Built-Up Area: Clevedon

Clevedon

CLEVEDON

01-JUN-01 Royal Pier Hotel

GV II

Hotel, now public house. 1869 remodelling by Hans Price; extended circa 1890s. Rock-faced snecked stone with freestone dressings. Steeply-pitched slate hipped and gabled roof, the original iron ridge cresting is missing. Axial and gable-end stacks with stone and rendered shafts.
PLAN: A long range, designed in two distinct parts; built into cliff with entrance at higher level on landward east front and lower seaward elevation at rear [W] with projecting circa 1890s bar extension on right [SW].
Victorian Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, attic and basement. Asymmetrical 3:3:1:2:1 bay east front; depressed 2-centred arch windows with alternating rusticated voussoirs, quoins and 4-pane sashes; on left canted bay with steeply-pitched hipped roof, stone frieze below eaves inscribed ROCK HOUSE HOTEL and projecting porch and integral bay with shouldered head doorway and windows; 2-storey gabled porch at centre, left bay set back with corbelled gabled oriel in the angle; small gables and triangular dormers. Left [S] return has similar depressed 2-centred arch windows and chimney breast with integral corbelled gable with stack above. Rear [W] elevation facing sea has basement level, circa 1890s bar extension projecting on right, two gables with arch-braced bargeboards, three steeply-pitched gabled dormers and similar depressed 2-centred arch windows.
INTERIOR retains some C19 joinery, including open-well staircase with turned balusters and moulded mahogany handrail, and bar with panelled front to counter, panelled doors and moulded elliptical arches.
NOTE: The Pier, its tollhouse and The Royal Pier Hotel were built in 1869, the hotel to provide refreshments and accommodation for visitors brought by steamers who disembarked at the pier. The hotel is a remodelling of the earlier Rock House Hotel which existed in the 1820s.