Barn at Rumballs Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Thorley

THORLEY

TL 41 NE Barn at Rumballs Farm

II

Barn, currently store. Late C17 to early C18 with later bay addition and outshots. Timber-framed with weatherboard exterior and corrugated metal roof. Four bays with brick outshots. Cart entrance in original central bay and open end (Feb. 2001) from removal of a later addition.
PLAN: Four bays with additions to south side under shed roof.
EXTERIOR: Weatherboard at all elevations thickly tarred. Corrugated metal roof half-hipped at both ends. Double cart doors at north side. Brick outshot at south side with rounded corner and decorative ventilation holes in brickwork. Plank door to outshot with similar hinges to east door and cart doors.
INTERIOR: Queen-post through-purlin roof with curved wind-braces and curved braces to tie beams in 3 original bays. Jowled posts with gun-stop profile at each bay, some replaced. Curved tension braces at gable end of first bay. At second bay, later cart door with wall plate intact to north and cut wall plate and rafters for outshot to south. Base of barn covered in horizontal boards and filled with concrete. Redundant mortises in tie beam of third bay and in apparently re-used tie beam at open end. Heavy and staggered mid-rail in all bays with back of weatherboarding exposed at interior. Carpenters marks in original bays. Light scantling peg-jointed rafters in original bays.
HISTORY: Barn at Rumball's Farm now separated from the remaining farm buildings with C19 farmhouse, thatched barn and cartshed adjacent but under separate ownership.