St Edward's Hospital, Malloy House

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheddleton, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Cheddleton

CHEDDLETON
CHEDDLETON

II

Detached house, being the former Medical Superintendent's residence at St Edward's Hospital, qv. c1895-1900 by Giles, Gough and Trollope. Wall Grange faced bricks with red sandstone dressings. Pitched slated roof with tall brick chimney stacks and gabled dormers. 2 storeys and attics. Entrance front with 4 windows. Slightly projecting entrance bay has sandstone round-arched entrance with keystone flanked by pilasters supporting an entablature; to right, a corresponding bay with window. 3-light window above and 3-light attic window in large gable. Right hand outer bay has canted bay windows to double height; other windows mostly 2-light. Left hand return has a similar canted bay to double height.