Sparkford Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Sparkford, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Sparkford

Sparkford

SPARKFORD CP HIGH STREET (North-West side)
Sparkford Inn
II
Inn. C18 or earlier, with modifications. Local grey lias stone cut and squared, rendered and colourwashed on front
Elevation; plain tile roof between stepped coped gables; stone chimney stacks. L-plan, 2 storeys, 4-Day south-east
elevation. Bays 1 and 3 have angled bay windows of 8, 12 and 8 panes at both levels, with lead flat roofs; upper bay 2
has 2-light casement with iron framed opening light, rectangular leaded, and upper bay 4 a 4-light casement of early
date, plain glazed: to bay 2 a 3-bay open porch, c1800, with shaped timber posts and hipped roof with projecting centre
gable having ornamental bargeboards, plain and fishscale clay tiles in alternate courses: lower bay 4 has an enclosed
projecting stone porch with matching tiled roof behind plain coped gable with ball finial, segmental arch to pair
glazed doors, matching sidelight. South-west elevation features end gable with projecting chimney stack, a
semi-circular arched doorway with C19 wire and sheet-metal porch, and 5 bays of small pane metal casement windows, the
lower bay nearest gable having a hipped roofed bay window. Further extensions to rear: interior much altered, but the
public areas retain earlier details such as doorways, dadoes and a staircase of c1800.