Uncle Tom's Cabin Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wincanton, Somerset

Wincanton

WINCANTON CP
HIGH STREET (North side)
No 51 (Uncle Tom's Cabin Public House)

GV II

Inn, formerly house. At least C18. Local stone rubble, colourwashed on South elevation; thatched roof, half hipped on East side; brick chimney stack. 'L' plan. 2 storeys, 2-bay front. Above are early pattern 3-light wood framed windows with leaded panes; below a 9-pane sash window to bay 1, under timber lintol, then a C20 boarded door in plain opening; to bay 2 an early C19 composite opening of two 9-pane casements, a stable-type door, and a 2-light small pane casement, much distorted, under continuous hood - possibly representing an earlier shop. On East return to Flingers Lane are two later sash windows with door between them, to ground foor; above three 3-light early leaded casements, one now blocked.
Interior only partly seen; chamfered main crossbeam, no stops; small winding stair (enclosed) in North West corner; bar fittings and layout could be of 1861, when this first became an Inn; bench seats around walls. (Sweetman, G. History of Wincanton, c1904).