The Old Toll House

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsington, Somerset

North Cheriton

ST62SE HORSINGTON CP
SOUTH CHERITON

6/70 The Old Toll House

II

Toll House. c1824. Local stone roughly squared, with ashlar dressings; hipped plain clay tile roof; reconstructed
stone chimney stack. Rectangular plan but with chamfered corners to East side. 2 storeys. Central on East elevation
is plain boarded door in ashlar surround with timber and tiled porch; above this painted board with full tariff of
charges dated 1824, with ashlar surround; on the chamfered faces are 2-light chamfered mullioned windows with leaded
lights at both levels; South side rendered, single storey lean-to on North side and C20 extension to West. Interior
not seen. This road was taken into trust in 1765, but an unwieldy area was divided in 1824 when the Vale of Blackmoor
Trust was set up - this was their Horsington Turnpike Gate. (John A. Cross, A History and Guide Book of Horsington,
undated).