French Court Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Pett, East Sussex

Icklesham

TQ 81 SE

PETT
PETT ROAD

II

Farmhouse, later house. Probably an early C17 three bay lobby entrance house, underbuilt and further modified in the early C18 with service bay added to south west and rear leanto added in late C18 and some late C20 alterations. Timberframed, underbuilt in brickwork with first floor tilehanging and tilehung north west gable, south west bay entirely of brick. Half-hipped tiled roof with off central brick chimneystack. Two storeys: three windows. Front elevation has two late C20 hipped dormers. C20 casements, ground floor right window converted to a French window. Late C20 gabled weatherporch. Flemish bond brickwork to original part, mixture of English garden wall bond and English bond to south western bay Catslide roof to rear and walling has Sussex bond brickwork. Late C20 conservatory to south west. INTERIOR: Internal wall between former hall and service wing has C17 frame on deep plinth. Former hall has open fireplace with chamfered lintel, original side walls and chamfered spine beam with runout stop. Parlour has curved brick early C18 fireplace with wooden lintel, chamfered beam with runout stop and two panelled door. Jowled posts to first floor and two inch chamfered beams. Some beams originally had floor joists in an opposite direction. Wide oak floorboards suggest C17 date. C18 winder staircase with octagonal newel post. C18 roof with purlins to original part. South west bay has late C18 roof. Some plank doors and pintle hinges.

SOURCE: Rape of Hastings Report no 0958 (1986).