Gazebo Within the Garden of Former Amwell House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ware, Hertfordshire

WARE TOWN
SCOTTS ROAD (West side)
Gazebo within the garden of former Amwell House

(Formerly listed as Gazebo between Nos. 28 and 34 (not included))

II*
Gazebo. Built c1768 by John Scott, the Quaker poet, of Amwell House. Restored 1990. Constructed above the grotto (qv) on the summit of the hillside above Scott's garden. Single storey, octagonal plan. High brick plinth, with 2 flights of flint steps to entrance, with half glazed door, with pointed fanlight with Gothic tracery above. In remainder, 3 flush set Gothic arched, traceried, casement windows, alternating with flint-faced panels. Moulded wood cornice. Old tiled roof. Described by Scott as his `airy octogon', from which he commanded a panorama from Hertford, across Ware to Great Amwell, the subject of his long poem `Amwell'.

(Heath C: The Book of Ware. A Portrait of the Town: Chesham: 1977: 105-6, 120-1; Perman D: Ware UD. List of buildings of special arch or historic interest: 1993: 57; Ware 25" to 1 Mile. Surveyed by the Ordnance Survey Department: 1851).