Minerals and Physical Metallurgy Building, University of Birmingham

A Grade II Listed Building in Edgbaston, Birmingham

BIRMINGHAM
EDGBASTON
PRITCHATTS ROAD

(Formerly listed under UNIVERSITY ROAD, BIRMINGHAM)

II
Science faculty building. 1963-66. Philip Dowson of Arup Associates. Reinforced concrete frame; glazing; Red brick, flat roof.

Offset square blocks, linked at corners in a row. Three storeys. Building frame comprises groups of four linked piers at regular intervals set on an orthogonal two way 'tartan' grid plan, and designed to provide service zones inside the building. Fully glazed elevations above ground floor, glazed in vertical panes set in metal frames with horizontal vents below ceiling level. Clusters of columns expressed between. Ground floor of brick, recessed to form walkways beneath edges of the building. Square concrete roof vents above clusters of columns.

Innovatory for four-column cluster plan set on 'tartan' grid to provide flexible service runs.