Lower Clayhanger Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe St Nicholas, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard

ST31SW COMBE ST NICHOLAS CP CLAYHANGER

6/52 Lower Clayhanger Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Possibly C16, refenestrated C17, re-roofed early C19 and east gable end refaced, west gable end rebuilt late
C20. Roughcast over rubble, east gable end with dressed and coursed chert and local limestone, slate roof with doable
Roman tiles on shallower pitch rear span and to wing, decorative ridge tiles, roughcast stacks gable ends and to left
of entrance, stone stack at south end of wing, 'U'-plan: 3 cell and cross passage facing south, north-west wing, later
south-west addition. Two storeys, 5 bays, all Ham stone mullioned windows, first floor three 3-light ovolo moulded
mullioned windows with hood moulds touching eaves, one 3-light hollow chamfered window set below eaves with hoodmould,
end bay right ovolo moulded without hoodmould set below eaves, ground floor left two 3-light and one 4-light ovolo
moulded mullioned window separated by stepped buttress with continuous hoodmould, raking buttresses flanking plank
door, 4-light ovolo moulded window end bay right with hoodmould, raking buttress. Left return C20 windows in gable end,
2-bay wing with 2-light windows first floor, 4-light ovolo moulded ground floor left, right hollow chamfer with
inserted door, another 4-light ovolo moulded window first floor north gable end. Interior not seen: said to contain
depressed 4-centred arch head to doorway between through passage and kitchen, latter with bread oven and iron door by
Wightman and Denning of Chard, blocked 3-light octagonal wooden mullioned window in rear wall obscured by inserted
straight stair. Peaked head to rear doorway from through passage. Curved head to doorway from through passage to hall.
Beams with runout stops. Early C19 tusk tenoned purlin roof. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, l978).