Rectory Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe St Nicholas, Somerset

Chard

ST31SW COMBE ST NICHOLAS CP RECTORY GARDENS (west side)

(consecutive) Rectory Court

- II

Vicarage, now divided into flats. Circa 1840, Italian villa style, Squared and coursed chert stone, limestone
dressings, stuccoed on garden front, hipped slate roofs with overhanging eaves, pyramid roof to tower, Plan: entrance
tower at east end fronting road, garden front with canted bay facing south, set into hillside at west end with cottage
(not of special interest). East front tower: 3 storeys plus attic left bail only (tower), l:1 bays, pilaster quoins with
rusticated ground floor to towers, paired light opening to attic with ashlar surround, flat string through lintel of
wooden 2-light oriel with modillion cornice and shaped brackets, to right 12-pane sash window, first floor left 2 tall
arch-head windows in ashlar surround, 12- pane tripartite sash window right with 6-sane below, entrance left moulded
lintel, semi-circular headed opening with incised spandrels and panelled door, half-glazed inner door, Left return of
tower fronting onto garden slightly modified in C20 and ground floor roughcast; main block fronting garden only
partially sighted, full height bow, 1:3;1 bays, 12-pine sashes with keystones. The vicarage divided into flits in the