Square and Compass Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Darley Dale, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Darley St Helen

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Great Rowsley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 June 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK 26 SE
10/156

STATION ROAD

II

'1735 RC'. Date in door lintel but PH made up of four adjoining sections, each with different roof height, forming one long building. Situated on corner facing Darley Bridge (q.v.). Coursed stone, east-end with quoins; welsh slate roof. Each section has end chimneys. Two storeys. Eight windows, a mixture of sashes and Casements, some retaining glazing bars. Loft door at centre first floor. Western section has door with massive stone surround and date as above. Two centre sections each have segmental arched way in entrance: the Western one now contains a window; eastern one has opposite double doors and stone flagged floor between, and further east is another house door with massive stone surround. Eaves line of two eastern sections appears to have been raised. Parish boundary post attached to front of inn. Built in stone seats to front of eastern cottage.

Buildings is also of interest in that it was connected with the growth of the lead mining industry. The name derives from the survey of one of the soughs draining the mines.