35-36 St Marys Gate

A Grade II* Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: All Saints Derby

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Derby

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 May 2023 to correct a typo in the description, remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 3536 SW
1/252

ST MARY'S GATE (South Side)
Nos 35 and 36

20.6.52.

II*

Early-mid C18. Red brick; three storeys; four window centre and two window side wings; sash windows. The centre has rusticated quoins and a good moulded cornice breaking forward over the keyblocks of each window; sides are cement rendered, that on left-hand side having a small cornice and parapet, and that on right-hand side a cornice below top storey windows, (which have moulded surrounds) and a parapet. Centre has inset sash windows with keyblocks, flat brick arches and moulded sills. No 36 has a dog-eared stone doorcase with a cornice and small rectangular traceried fanlight. No 35 has a round-headed doorway with moulded architrave and inset six-panelled door with traceried fanlight.

Good interior with staircase, doorways cornices and panelling.

Nos 25, 26, Former Technical College Annexe, Nos 35 to 38 (consec), Nos 40 to 42 (consec) form a group with Nos 18 to 22 (consec) Iron Gate.