16 Weston Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Aston-on-Trent, Derbyshire

Shardlow

SK 42 NW

PARISH OF ASTON-UPON-TRENT
WESTON ROAD (North Side)

II

Two houses, now one. Early C18 with early C19 refronting and late C19 and C20 alterations. Painted red brick, partly on stone plinth, with plain tile roof and large off-centre brick ridge stack, plus sawtooth eaves band. Single storey plus attics, and four bays with gabled bays to either end. Eastern bay has a segment headed plank door to east and a three-light segment headed horizontal sliding, small pane sash to west. Beyond to west there are two similar two-light windows and to far west is a similar three-light window. Above in gables to either end there are three-light sliding, small pane sashes, that to east with a fire insurance plaque over. To centre there is a C19 gabled dormer with a two-light flat headed horizontal sliding sash. East gable wall has early brickwork with vitrified headers, on stone plinth.