Nos 1-12 Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Maghull, Sefton

SEFTON LANE
(north side)

(Formerly listed as: Manor House (Home for Epileptics)

G.V.

House, used as a Home for Epileptics from the late-C19, converted into apartments in the early-C21. Late C18 with earlier lintel inscribed "BMA/1638/WM". Brick with stone dressings slate roof. 2 storeys with high basement and attic, 3 bays.
Basement lintel band, top cornice and stone-coped brick parapet. End canted bays have tripartite windows having angle pilasters and colonnettes with fluted capitals, and
entablatures with fluted friezes with rosettes. All windows are sashed with glazing bars. Central 1st floor window has eared and shouldered architrave, fluted frieze with rosette
and cornice. Central entrance up 12 steps has Doric columns, frieze with festoons and rosettes, and pediment; fanlight with radial glazing bars and 4-panel door. Attic
with flat-topped dormers and glazed belvedere. Left return has windows with wedge lintels, 2 are round-headed. 6th bay ground floor window has earlier dated lintel. 2 stacks to each return.