1 and 2, Brick Row

A Grade II* Listed Building in Derby, City of Derby

BRICK ROW
DARLEY ABBEY
ST MATTHEWS CHURCH OF ENGLAND SCHOOL)

GV II*

Built in 1826 as school rooms, designed by Moses Wood of Nottingham. 9 bay, 2 storey, brick built, slated roof, with centre and projecting end pediments. Now converted to offices.
EXTERNAL Arranged 1, 7, 1 with classrooms at ground floor and first floor in the centre and schoolhouses at either end. Ground floor door and window openings round headed and set in round headed recesses, sill band to first floor; stone cornice. Broad pediment in centre with clock made by John Whitehurst of Derby. Plain cast iron railings built off stone walls.
INTERNAL Cast iron columns supporting upper floor, turret clock with one external dial and two internal ones - one serving each of the two schoolrooms.
Commissioned by Walter Evans to replace school rooms in adjacent terrace. Very substantially complete in all its external detail and a fine example of a simple monumental school building.

The C18 and C19 houses and schoolrooms in Darley Abbey built by various generations of the Evans family for their workers are of interest as a group to be compared with the Arkwright settlement at Cromford and the Strutt settlements at Belper and Milford.