34 Honeypot Lane and attached garden walls and outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire

SP 68 SW

HUSBANDS BOSWORTH
HONEYPOT LANE (North Side)
No. 34 and attached garden walls and outbuilding

II
House. Late C18 and early C19. Brick with Welsh slate roof. Two storeyed, three bays with central four panelled door with overlight in reeded architrave with flat canopy. Windows are two-light sashes with margin lights and flat arched gauged brick heads. Sparse dentils at eaves cornice. Rear parallel range in different style, slightly later in date. Stuccoed, three bays. Central door in architrave with pilasters derived from the Corinthian order, and outer floor-height windows, in architraves with consoles to projecting entablature. Sixteen-light sash windows on first floor contained in similar architraves. Parapet.

Front garden wall is attached to the house and has wrought iron railings and gate with hollow wrought iron piers of graceful design. It links to a tiny outbuilding to the right: brick with embattled parapet and two centred arched doorway and renewed window. Rear garden wall is partially a retaining wall. Brick with rounded brick copings and buttresses.