Church of St Giles

A Grade II* Listed Building in Thurloxton, Somerset

ST23SE THURLOXTON CP

THURLOXTON VILLAGE

7/157 Church of St Giles

GV II*

Anglican Parish church. Norman; C14; predominantly C15; C19 restoration including addition of north aisle of 1868.
Random red sandstone rubble, freestone dressings, triple Roman tile roofs, coped verge with a finial. Nave with south
porch and north aisle, chancel with north vestry, west tower. Perpendicular, aisle Middle Pointed. Embattled 2-stage
tower with diagonal buttresses, 2-light bell-chamber windows with louvres, 2-light west window dated 1500, west door.
Two bay nave, square-headed 2 and 3-light windows, each light cusped, stopped labels, leaded lights. South porch with a
semi-circular head outer door opening, probably C18, dropped keystone, moulded imposts, paired doors, lamp over. Three
bay North aisle with 3 cross-gables, 2-light windows. Two bay chancel, square-headed 2-light windows, leaded lights,
blocked priests door. Inner doorway to porch with an early door; interior plastered, nave and chancel under C15/C16
ceiled wagon roofs with moulded ribs and bosses. Three bay arcade to aisle. Norman tub font with a C17 cover. Piscina.
Rood screen with 3 arches, dated 1734 the middle containing the doorway, a reading and a prayer desk, pulpit in similar
style with 4 carved figures and back-panelling. C18 pews; some C19 pews. C18 and C19 monuments, one by Pollard of
Taunton; Jacobean altar table, C18 decalogue plaques under tower with painted figures, Arms of Geo,II. C14, C15, C16
bells. Stained glass: East window of 1883; aid C19 West window; 2 Victoria Jubilee windows, C19 organ, Parson
Woodforde, the Cl8 diarist famous for "Diary of a Country Parson' was priest-in-charge for 3 months; (Pevsner N.,
Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958; Church Guide, undated),