Benter House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratton on the Fosse, Somerset

STRATTON-ON-THE-FOSSE CP
FOSSE WAY (West side)BENTER
Benter House

GII
(Incorrectly marked on O.S. map as Glen View).Small country house.Datestone:-"1829",later C19 and come C20 alteration.Ashlar,emphasised quoin bands,moulded cornice,parapet with moulded coping,hipped slate roofs,ashlar stacks.Symmetrical garden front,one:three:one bays,centre three stepped forward,twelve and sixteen-pane sash windows in architraves;three three-quarter glazed French windows to centre bays on ground floor. Returns and rear in similar style.Interior with interesting staircase,ornamental plasterwork and chimney-pieces.