3, Woolston Road

A Grade II Listed Building in North Cadbury, Somerset

Sparkford

NORTH CADBURY CP
WOOLSTON ROAD (North side)
No. 3

II

Detached cottage. C17 origins, probably. Local lias stone cut and squared; double Roman clay tiled roof between stepped
coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. Set at right angles to road: 2 storeys, 2 bays. Bay 1 of west elevation is a
later extension, with half-hipped roof, and small- pane casement windows under timber lintols, plain boarded door to
right, triangular vent under eaves; lower bay 2 has a 3-light horizontal bar casement, and above a 3-light
hollow-chamfer mullioned window, 2 lights leaded, no label. In south gable, a chamfered cambered-arch doorway to lower
right, and modern small-pane casement to first floor; signs of other blocked windows this gable. Interior not seen. No.
2 (qv) appears identical in bulk and basic detail, and the two houses probably had common origins.