Rode Primary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Rode, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Rode

Rode

ST8053 RODE CP HIGH STREET (South East side)

13/380 Rode Primary School

GV II

School. Circa 1870. Coursed and squared rubble, half hipped tile roof with fishscale bands and a bellcast, 4 gabled dormers with Y tracery. Domestic Revival, symmetrical. One storey and attic, 2 arcades of 4 small pointed head arches on turned columns to ground floor, trefoils between the heads, decorative wrought iron panelling in a floral style to each arch; the lower half of the arcades presently blocked from the inside, the heads glazed. Door opening to each side in a Caernarvon headed chamfered stone surround, diagonal plank doors with decorative strap hinges; flanking recessed stone plaques, raised stone lettering; those to left inscribed:- "GIRLS" and "SCHOOL"; those to right inscribed:-
"BOYS" and "SCHOOL".