Timbers

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Cleeve, Somerset

Washford

ST04SW OLD CLEEVE CP

(Timbers)

- II

Farmhouse, then 2 cottages, now single dwelling with attached cider cellar and brewhouse. C17, restored late C20.
Coursed blue lias rubble, brick relieving arches to groundfloor openings, thatched roof, brick stacks gable ends and to
right of cross passage. "L"-plan, site slopes away to left and at rear, possibly a rebuilt longhouse, One and a half
storeys, 5 bays; late C19 and C20 fenestration, first floor 3-light dormer casement left, C17 2-light ovolo moulded
mullion window above entrance, right one 2-light and two 3-light casements below eaves, groundfloor left 3-light
casement, small glazed opening without relieving arch to right of entrance 3-light casements flanking econd entrance,
C20 plank door, main entrance second bay left, ribbed plank door, thatched porch with weatherboarded gable. Unlit left
return with attached single storey, lean-to corrugated iron roofed, 2-bay pigsty; right return, long wing containing
cider cellar and brewhouse, hipped tiled and corrugated iron roof with 3-light chamfered mullion window. Another C17
2-light ovolo moulded mullion window on rear elevation. Interior not viewed; the room to left of cross passage said to
be a later rebuild, perhaps the byre end of long house given the sloping site, one full length jointed cruck said to be
visible and chamfered beams with scroll stops. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, June 1981).