Church of St Gregory

A Grade I Listed Building in Weare, Somerset

ST45SW WEARE CP SPARROW HILL (North side)
UPPER WEARE

5/174 Church of St Gregory

GV I

Parish church. C11, C13, mainly C15, C19 restoration. Squared and coursed rubble, slate roof, coped verges with cruciform
finials. Perpendicular. Nave, south porch, north aisle, chancel, west tower. Four-stage tower, corner buttresses, angle
buttresses to top stage with offsets; blind 2-light windows to third stage, triple bell-chamber windows, blank to each
side, centre with bell louvres; pinnacles, pierced parapet, stair turret, proainant gargoyles; 4-light west window with
a crocketted niche to each side, west door. Three-bay nave, 2-bay chancel, 2 and 3-light square headed Perpendicular
windows, 3-light C19 east window; C19 north aisle, 2-light windows. Interior: single chamfered Decorated chancel arch,
aumbray, piscina with a foiled head. C19 roofs. Plain Norman font with scalloped base; C16 pews, the ends with plain
thin poppey heads; pulpit dated 1617; south door in a chamfered semi-circular headed stone surround, probably C11, door
dated 1755, adjacent in the porch a wooden bracket dated 1690. Brass to John Bedbere of the C15 set in floori elaborate
choir stalls and lectern of 1909; wall monument to Edith Hooper of 1729, 3 further early C19 wall monuments, one by
Wood of Bristol, one by W Pugh of Bristol; altar a C17 chest. Further C17 chest. All roofs restored, that to nave on
corbels carved as figures. Fragments of C15 stained glass to north aisle windows and a south window of the nave.