Church of St Michael and All Angels

A Grade II* Listed Building in Shipham, Somerset

ROWBERROW

2/165 Church of St Michael and All
Angels.

- II*

Parish church. Late C14; nave, chancel and south porch rebuilt 1865. Coursed and squared rubble, tile roof with
fishscale bands. Perpendicular. West tower unbuttressed and of 3 stages with a polygonal stair turret; pierced parapet
with corner pinnacles, 2-light bell-chamber windows. Two bay nave with a reused 2-light C15 window on its south wall,
single bay chancel; 3-light east and west windows with intersecting tracery. Interior on encaustic tile floors, C14
font with a Jacobean cover, royal arms of 1637; C18 oil painting of the crucificion; C19 wall monument by T King of
Bath. In the chancel a sedilia and piscina, each with a cinquefoiled head; reredos, 2 Jacobean chairs. Perpendicular
tower arch. fragment of an Anglo-Saxon Cross on the north wall of the chancel. Some stained glass of late C19 and early